CURRICULUM VITAE


COUNTRY OF BIRTH: Argentina

COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE: The Netherlands

NATIONALITIES: Argentinian and Italian

LANGUAGES: Spanish (native), English (fluent), German, Dutch, Italian, and French

EDUCATION: Master's degree in Orchestral Conducting, with honors, 1998, from University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna, Austria; Bachelor's degree in Horn Performance, from New World School of the Arts, Miami, Florida, USA, 1993

REPRESENTATION: Sorek Artists Management


CONDUCTING WORK


Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra, South Korea

Lucia di Lammermoor, semi concertante performance at the Lotte Concert Hall, Seoul, December 2017

Leipzig Opera, Germany

Die Zauberflöte, guest conductor performance, with the Gewandhaus Orchestra, November, 2017

Dorset Opera Festival, Bryanston, United Kingdom

Le Comte Ory, Gioachino Rossini (Prod. David Phipps-Davis); July, 2017

Orquesta Sinfónica de Bahía Blanca, Argentina

• "William Tell" Overture, Gioachino Rossini; Concertino for Clarinet and String Orchestra in Bb-Major, Donizetti; 'Fantasia di concerto' based on Rigoletto, for Clarinet and String Orchestra, Bassi-Verdi; Symphony in A-Major Op.90 "Italian", Felix Mendelssohn; June, 2017

Gyeonggi Philharmonic Orchestra, South Korea

L'elisir d'amore, semi concertante performance at Seoul Arts Center, March 2017

Korean Coop Orchestra, Seoul, South Korea

Faust, Charles Gounod, semi concertante performance at Seoul Arts Center, March, 2017

Busan Philharmonic Orchestra, Busan, South Korea

L'elisir d'amore, concert performance at Busan Cultural Center, November 2016

Orquesta Estable del Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Edvard Grieg, Concerto for piano and orchestra Op.16, and Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Selections, December 2015

Opera Graz, Austria

Mozart, Die Zauberflöte, (Prod: Mariame Clement) revival from March to May 2015

Malambo! dance show with three parts; Piazzolla: ‘Tres Tangos’ para bandoneón y orquesta; ‘Introducción, Milonga, y Muerte del angel’ (arranged by Rolf Gupta); ‘Tres Minutos con la Realidad’; Traditional Fados: 'Alfama', 'Gaivota', etc. Singer: Carla Pires; and Ginastera: Ballet ‘Estancia’ and‘Pampeana N.3’ for orchestra; March, April 2015

Die Liebe einer Königin, dance show with music by Sergei Rachmaninoff; 1.Symphony, 1. and 4.Movements; Symphonic Poem 'The Rock'; Symphonic Dance N.1; 2.Symphony, 2.Movement; 3.Symphony, 3.Movement; Vocalise for Soprano and orchestra; March, April 2014

• Puccini, La bohème, (Prod: Dietmar Pflegerl) revival from September to December 2013

• Donizetti, L’Elisir d’amore, (Prod: Damiano Michieletto) premiere from November 2012 to June 2013

• Puccini, Manon Lescaut, (Prod: Stefan Herheim) October 2012

Opera Front, The Netherlands

Mozart, Così fan tutte, (Prod: Lotte de Beer) at the Stadsschouwburg of Amsterdam, August 2014

Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Norway

Handel Messiah, at St.Petri Church, December 2013

Graz Philharmonic Orchestra, Austria

Verdi, ballet music from ‘Macbeth’ and ‘Otello’; opera selections with finalists of ‘Tagliavini’ Competition, April, 2013

Gabrieli, Sonata octavi toni a 12, Canzona noni toni a 12; Benjamin Britten ‘Sinfonia da requiem’; Detlev/Brahms ‘Four Serious Preludes and Songs’ Soloist: James Rutherford; Arvo Pärt ‘Canticum in memorian Benjamin Britten’, June 2013

National Portuguese Symphony,  National Ballet Company, Lisbon, Portugal

Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, December 2014

Stravinsky, The Right of Spring, Ravel, La Valse, May 2013

Teatro Nacional de São Carlos, Lisbon, Portugal

 Puccini, La Rondine, (Prod: Nicola Raab) May 2012

Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy, France

 Ravel ‘Alborada del gracioso’; Suite de ‘Ma mère l’oye’; ‘Tzigane’; ‘Pavane’; ‘Shéhérazade’; ‘La Valse’, November 2011

Beethoven 5.Symphony, Brahms ‘Nänie’ for choir and orchestra, february 2010

Opéra National de Lorraine, France

Bizet, Carmen, (Prod: Carlos Wagner; co-direction with Claude Schnitzler) February 2011

Verdi, Otello, (Prod: Jean Claude Berutti; co-direction with Paolo Olmi) June 2010

Verdi, Rigoletto, (Prod: Mariame Clement; co-direction with Paolo Olmi) March 2009

Théâtre Royal de La Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Puccini, La bohème, (Prod: Andreas Homoki; co-direction with Carlo Rizzi) December 2010

Salzburg Festival, Austria

Mozart, Don Giovanni, Stage Music with the Vienna Philharmonic Academy, in August 2010, and August, 2011

Philharmonic Orchestra of Marseille, France

Mozart, Requiem, and Exsultate Jubilate, April 2009

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, The Netherlands

Sarasate, Fantasie Carmen,  during the Verhagen Concert, August 2009

Los Angeles Opera, California, USA

Puccini, La bohème, associate conductor to Plácido Domingo, conductor for school Matinees, December 2007

Brabant Symphony Orchestra, The Netherlands

Bizet, Carmen, televised concert at the Concertgebouw of Amsterdam, June 2007

National Opera of Odessa, Ukraine

Gala Concert on the ocassion of the theater's reopening; Arias by Puccini, Bizet, Rossini, and Saint Saens, July 2007

The Hague Philharmonic 'Residentie', The Netherlands

Mozart program at Naarden Church, 2006

Mozart, Bastien und Bastienne, in semi scenic performances; preceded by

Stravinsky ‘4 Russian folktale songs’ and Suite for Chamber Orchestra, 2003

The National Opera Academy, The Netherlands

Mozart, Le nozze di figaro, in semi scenic performance of the 2.Act, 2007

Smetana, Two Widows 2004

Mozart, Die Zauberflöte 2003

• Ravel, L'enfant et les sortileges, Sheherazade, and Alborada del gracioso, 2002

Benjamin Britten, Albert Herring,  assisting as well as conducting a performance in 2001

Hagen Theater, Germany

Mozart, Die Zauberflöte, guest conductor, 2006

Symphony Orchestra of the Royal Conservatory, The Hague, The Netherlands

Bruckner 3.Symphony, second version, Wagner ‘Wesendonk’ songs for soprano and orchestra, 1999

• Debussy ‘Prelude a l’après-midi d’un faune, 2003

Opera Trionfo, The Netherlands

Gounod, La Colombe,  2001

Orquesta Filarmónica de la Universidad Nacional de México

Robert Schumann ‘Manfred’ Overture; Clara Schumann, Concerto for piano and orchestra; Brahms, Suite for Orchestra N.2. 2000

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Universidad Nacional de San Juan, Argentina

Brahms ‘Tragic’ Overture; Haydn Variations; Richard Strauss, Concerto for horn and orchestra N.2

Dvorak, Symphony 'of the New World', and Concerto for violoncello and orchestra, Soloist: Stanimir Todorov; 2011

Teatro Argentino, La Plata, Argentina

Dance show with music by Ravel ‘La Valse’ ‘Ma mère l’oye’ Valses Nobles et sentimentales, June 1999

Radio Symphony Orchestra of Vienna, Austria

Graduation Concert: Alberto Ginastera 'Pampeana N3' for orchestra, 1998

Szeged Philharmonic Orchestra, Hungary

Tchaikovsky 5.Symphony, performance at the conclusion of Master Class Event, 1998

Orquesta Sinfónica de Bahía Blanca, Argentina

• Khachaturian, Gayane, with Ballet del Sur, July 1999

• Ravel, Bolero; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, with Ballet del Sur, October 1998

• Brahms 'Academic' Overture; Prokofiev, Piano Concerto N.1; Beethoven, 7.Symphony, July 1997

Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake, with Ballet del Sur, 1996

• Mozart, 'La clemenza di Tito' Overture, Symphony in C-Major K.425 "Linzer", Schubert, 8.Symphony 'The Great', September, 1995

Orquesta Sinfónica de Mar del Plata, Argentina

Beethoven, 'Leonore' Overture N.3; Mozart, Piano Concerto in A-Major K.488; and Symphony in D-Major K.385 "Haffner", September 1998

Orquesta de Cámara de Córdoba, Argentina

Mozart 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'; Bartok, Divertimento for Strings Op. 113, August 1998


assistant conductor


Opéra National de Lyon, France

Richard Strauss, Elektra, 2017

Richard Wagner, Tristan und Isolde, 2017

Opéra National de Lorraine, France

Giordano, Andrea Chénier, 2008

Handel, Giulio Cesare, 2007

Sazburg Festival, Austria

Gounod, Romeo et Juliette, 2010

Mozart, Don Giovanni, 2010, 2011

Rotterdam Philharmonic, The Netherlands

Beethoven, Fidelio, August 2009

• 'Verhagen' concert with Russian selections, August 2009

Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Wagner, Die Walküre, 2013

Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer, 2010

Donizetti, L’elisir d’amore, 2009, 2010

Janacek, Makropulos Case, 2009

Wagner, Das Rheingold, 2005

Wagner, Siegfried, 2004, 2005

Opera de Montreal, Canada

Strauss, Salomé, 2011

Los Angeles Opera, California, USA

Puccini, Il Trittico,  2008

Puccini, La bohème,  2007

Flemish Opera, Antwerp, Belgium

Verdi, Falstaff,  2008

Tchaikovsky, Pique Dame, 2007

Bizet, Carmen,  2005

Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel, 2004

Handel, Ariodante,  2003

Opera de Marseille, France

Handel, Giulio Cesare, 2008

Opera National de Bordeaux, France

Mozart, Idomeneo, 2008

Opera National de Paris, France

Strauss, Salomé, 2006

Dutch Touring Opera, The Netherlands

Jan de Putte, Wet Snow, 2004

Mozart, Idomeneo, 2002

Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hilversum, The Netherlands

Ravel, Daphnis et Chloe, 2005

Britten, Owen Wingrave, 2004

Rossini, Le Comte Ory, 2004

Gluck, Alceste, 2003

Gluck, Iphigenie en Aulide, 2002

Britten, Death in Venice,  2001


teaching

Royal Conservatory of The Hague, The Netherlands

Coach of lyrical repertoire, between 1999 and 2007

Teacher of orchestral conducting, between 2000 and 2007


Scholarships and competitions

'Kondrashin' Masterclass, Hilversum, The Netherlands, 2000

• Prague "Spring Festival' Conducting Competition, Czech Republic, 2000

46th Conducting Competition of Besançon, France, 1999

Conducting Masterclass with the Szeged Philharmonic, Hungary, 1998

New World School of the Arts, Miami, Florida, USA, full scholarship as horn player, granted by the school from 1989 till 1993

Miami-Asti Cultural Exchange, to study Italian in Piemonte, 1991

Aspen Music School, Colorado, USA, tuition fees granted by the festival, to participate as horn player, 1990

National Youth Orchestra, Buenos Aires, Argentina, horn player, 1988, 1989